2013-02-16 / Front Page

Many school board seats being fifilled this election

School board seats are being fifilled during this year’s election cycle in each of the seven school districts serving Potter County.

Republican and Democratic nominees will be selected in the May 21 Municipal Primary and their names will appear on the Municipal Election ballot in the fall. Candidates are permitted to seek both party nominations if they receive 10 or more valid signatures from registered Republicans and Democrats (on separate nominating petitions).

Signatures may not be collected until Feb. 19. Petitions must be fifiled no later than March 12.

There are fifive seats being fifilled on boards of directors in Austin, Galeton and Oswayo Valley; four in Coudersport, Northern Potter and Port Allegany; and one in Keystone Central.

Following are school board members whose seats are up for election this year:

Austin: Region I (Austin Borough), Britta Hooftallen, Michelle Valenti; Region II (Keating and Sylvania townships), Leona Miller and Kathy Fox; Region III (Portage and Wharton Townships), Ralph Young;

Coudersport: Region I (Coudersport Ward 1 and Eulalia Township), Joe Lagrua and Jalyn Tezik; Region II (Coudersport Ward 2), Tracie Crosby; Region III (Hebron, Sweden, Homer, Summit and Allegany Independent), Russ Streich.

Galeton: Region I (Galeton Second Ward), Marlene Parsell and Mike Hoza; Region II (Galeton First Ward, Gaines and Elk townships in Tioga County), Bonita Stover; Region III (Abbott, Hector, Pike and West Branch townships), Charles Bach Jr.

Northern Potter: Region I (Ulysses Borough, Allegany and Ulysses townships), Wanda Shirk and David Smoker; Region II (Bingham and Genesee townships), Michael Grimes; Region III, Joel Wheeler.

Oswayo Valley: Region I (North Sharon Voting District and Ceres Township in McKean County), Blake Maxson and VickieBenson; Region II (Shinglehouse Borough), David Wetzel; Region III, Scott West.

Port Allegany: (elected at-large): Denise Herger Buchanan, Ron Caskey, David Mensch and Rodney Howard.

Keystone: (Region IX), James Knauff.

A complete list of offifices that will appear on the May 21 ballots is posted on the county website, pottercountypa.net (click on Departments and go to Elections/Voter Registration).

Deadline for voters to register, change party affifiliation or report changes of address is April 22.

Return to top